95,000 a year is how much an hour?

If you make $95,000 a year as an electrician, plumber or HVAC technician, that equals $45.67 an hour — use this to price jobs, plan bills and track overtime.

Hourly rate

$45.67

Amount
Per hour$45.67
Per day$365.38
Per week$1,826.92
Every 2 weeks$3,653.85
Twice a month$3,958.33
Per month$7,916.67
Per year$95,000

As electricians, plumbers and HVAC techs you deal with variable shift lengths, unpaid drive time, and fluctuating overtime — missing hours means missed pay.

Track every shift and see your paycheck with Salarybook before payday so you never underbill or get surprised by inconsistent schedules.

Start tracking now to protect your pay

Download on the App Store

Frequently asked questions

How was $45.67 per hour calculated from $95,000?

This conversion divides the $95,000 yearly figure by an assumed full-time schedule to show the equivalent hourly rate: $45.67 per hour.

What does $95,000 a year look like monthly or weekly?

On this page $95,000 a year is shown as $7,916.67 per month, $3,653.85 biweekly, and $1,826.92 per week.

How can I use this rate on job quotes?

Use the $45.67 hourly figure to set baseline labor charges, then add materials, travel and risk premiums specific to each job site.

Will Salarybook help with overtime and multiple jobs?

Yes — Salarybook tracks hours across shifts and jobs so you can allocate overtime correctly and verify you’re paid what you earned before payday.