How much is $35,000 a year per hour?

Earning $35,000 a year working hospitality shifts means planning around variable hours and tips — here’s the hourly and pay‑period breakdown to help you schedule bills and shifts.

Pay breakdown

$16.83

Amount
Per hour$16.83
Per day$134.62
Per week$673.08
Every 2 weeks$1,346.15
Twice a month$1,458.33
Per month$2,916.67
Per year$35,000

Baristas, servers and bartenders juggle unpredictable tips, split shifts and changing hours — that makes budgeting and cashflow between paychecks stressful.

Salarybook helps you log hours, tips and multiple jobs so you can see your exact paycheck before payday.

Start tracking shifts to predict your next paycheck

Download on the App Store

Frequently asked questions

Does the $16.83/hour include tips?

No — the $16.83 figure is the base conversion of $35,000 a year into an hourly rate. Tips are additional income and will change your real take‑home pay unless you add them into your tracking.

What pay periods are shown?

This page shows the common breakdowns: month ($2,916.67), biweekly ($1,346.15) and weekly ($673.08) so you can match them to your employer’s schedule and plan expenses.

My hours vary every week — how useful is this?

The conversion gives a baseline hourly rate you can use to estimate earnings. For variable schedules, tracking each shift’s hours and tips gives a clearer month‑to‑month picture.

Can I track multiple jobs and tips in Salarybook?

Yes. Salarybook is built for hourly, shift and gig workers — log multiple jobs, record tips and see combined pay so you know what to expect before payday.